KeebScore

Scroll to the bottom of the page to get an idea of what the catgories mean and how I score every keyboard and switch. Totally not inspired by the DougScore.

Keyboard Scores

Every keyboard I've reviewed will have a score here. Unthoroughly tested keyboards are HIGHLIGHTED in ORANGE.
KeyboardSwitchBuild QualityFeaturesDaily PerformanceReliabilityValueTotalPercentage
SteelSeries 7GCherry MX Black868883876%
GK61 (Barebones)N/A768673468%
Razer BlackWidow 2014Razer Green
886553264%
Razer BlackWidow 2010Cherry MX Blue884252754%
Rapoo V500Kailh Yellow654552550%
The G-Lab Keyz#MecaJixian Blue465452448%
Corsair K70 RGBCherry MX Brown774322346%

ALL Switch Scores

Every switch I've tested will have a score here. Unthoroughly tested switches are HIGHLIGHTED in ORANGE.
SwitchSwitch TypeKeyboardSmoothnessWeightingSoundTyping PerformanceGaming PerformanceTotalPercentage
Gateron Silent Black InkLinearGK61986773774%
Gateron BlackLinearGK61685683366%
Outemu RedLinearGK61656673060%
Greetech RedLinearGK61565773060%
Kailh BlackLinearGK61575673060%
Cherry MX Silent BlackLinearGK61585652958%
Gateron RedLinearGK61655672958%
Greetech BrownTactileGK61565662856%
TTC Gold V2 BrownTactileGK61565562754%
Cherry MX Silent Red (Cherry MX "Pink")LinearGK61565472754%
Outemu BrownTactileGK61555662754%
Outemu BlackLinearGK61464672754%
TTC Gold V2 RedLinearGK61565552652%
Gateron BrownTactileGK61645562652%
Razer GreenClickyRazer BlackWidow 2014456652652%
Cherry MX BlackLinearSteelSeries 7G375652652%
Cherry MX BlueClickyRazer BlackWidow 2010456642550%
Outemu BlueClickyGK61554642448%
Greetech BlueClickyGK61454642346%
Gateron BlueClickyGK61544552346%
TTC Silent RedLinearGK61355452244%
Cherry MX BrownTactileCorsair K70344462142%
Kailh RedLinearGK61445442142%
Jixian BlueClickyThe G-Lab Keyz#Meca452531938%
TTC Silent BrownTactileGK61244431734%
Kailh YellowLinearRapoo V500334341734%

The KeebScore

How does it work? There are 5 separate categories for both keyboards and switches. Each one is judged on a scale from 1 through 10 – with “1” being the worst, and “10” being the best, meaning the highest possible KeebScore is 50.

Each keyboard or switch is judged and ranked against all other keyboards or switches. This makes for an absolute scale, instead of a relative one. This is important to note. And yes, many of the categories are subjective.

Now, it’s time for the categories:

Keyboard


There are 5 categories here. Build Quality, Features, Daily Performance, Reliability and Value.

Build Quality
For this, I’ll be taking into account the materials used for all the components, how they’ve held up over time and how they stack up against other keyboards. Examples of well-built keyboards include the IBM Model F, the SteelSeries 7G and the Apple Extended.

Features
Features will be based on a keyboards’ bells and whistles from the factory. Usually, the more features, the better, but if the intended feature is broken (like a keyboard calculator) or barely useful (like extra unprogrammable keys), it won’t count.

Daily Performance
This is a category I use to judge how a keyboard perform on a day-to-day basis, as well as how easy it is to use and understand. A keyboard with useful features, great switches and a standard layout will do well, whilst the opposite won’t.

Reliability
Keyboards that stand the test of time do very well here, whilst cheapo Poundland keyboards won’t. It’s sometimes hard to determine the reliability of a keyboard, especially when they’re brand new. In this case, my score will be weighted towards brand reputation and personal experience.

Value
In other words, Is it worth it? . This takes into account everything from the previous categories. A keyboard priced at £1000 isn’t necessarily a bad value if it excels at what it does. In the same fashion that a keyboard priced at £5 can be a poor value if it’s terrible to use, poorly built and inferior compared to rivals.

Switch

There are 5 categories here. Smoothness, Weighting, Sound, Typing Performance and Gaming Performance.

Smoothness
Smoothness is a category used to judge how buttery smooth the switch is. Modern hall-effect switches such as the SteelSeries OmniPoint are very smooth and get deserve a “10”, whilst rough and scratchy switches like the Cherry MY doesn’t deserve a score above a “2”.

Weighting
Generally, switches that are very light (less than 40 grams) and switches that are very heavy (over 80 grams) don’t do well here. Everyone is sensitive to weighting, so this is a very subjective category.

Sound
Sound is, once again, very subjective. A great sounding switch to me isn’t going to be a great sounding switch to everyone. Additionally, this doesn’t account for any chassis difference between keyboards. If I happen to be reviewing a switch in a bad sounding chassis, the switch will simply get a low score here. There just isn’t any way to test every keyboard configuration out there.

Typing Performance
For this, I’m asking Is it pleasant to type on? . This is all about the typing experience. Generally, very smooth, nicely weighted and great sounding switches do very well here.

Gaming Performance
Gaming Performance is a category designed to judge switches based on how well they perform for all types of games, though, more specifically, in fast paced games. There are now plenty of switches purely designed with gaming in mind. However, some vintage switches have proven to be great candidates too.